[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access to old HD??

Posted on 1999-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just built a K6-2 333 with a Fujitsu 4.3 and Win98.  I have an old Conner 420MB HD and it turns out we would benefit from installing it in the new puter and accessing the info as needed. Is this allowed??  Something tells me win98 won't like it!  Do I have to network them to get at the files?  Can I just stick it in and expect to access the files??thanks, Raisin
0
Comment
Question by:raisin
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raisin
ID: 1133323
the old drive is Win95 osr1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1133324
you need to jump the HD as primary slave, then you will need to use the cable that goes from your CD-ROM to your HD. then you need to use another cable, Jump the CD-ROM to MASTER and put it as Secondary master. also, you need to format the HD select the parameters to NORMAL. I will say you need to use Fat16 with it. Do not use FAT32. your HD might not be compatible, the problem with it is that the OLD hd is so Slow that it will give you problems with your current HD and it will make you slower the machine when you use it.

if you need more info let me know.please post what you have done so far after trying my solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133325
Do you wish to boot off of the old drive, or do you simply want to access files on it?  If you only want to access files, the easiest way to get stuff off of it is to use a network connection, a removable drive (such as Zip or even a floppy), or Direct Cable Connection.

regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ricardosy
ID: 1133326
If you think that Win98 doesn't like your old Hd, then try to boot your computer with a boot disk that contains Win95 or Dos, then try to acess it.
Be sure that your Hd is jumped correctly, as slave, or use the secondary ide port, if available on your motherboard, and the old hd jumped as master.
 Use the autodetect feature on setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 1133327
You should be able to add the old HD to your system as mentioned above (jumpered properly). Don't format the darn thing unless you have the data off it, though.
Also as mentioned above, the old HD may slow your system down, so just copy the stuff off it, and get rid of that old thing (or put it back in the old system for the kids to use, or donate the old system to a church), after all, it's only a 420M HD.
If both computers have NICs, just copy across a crossover cable, a zip drive would work, or, if the files are small, use a big stack of floppies. depends on what equipment you have laying about.
Just trying to interpret things a bit...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1133328
> Is this allowed??

Your motherboard probably has two IDE ports.
Each IDE port can support two devices - a "master" and a "slave".
Since the old hard-drive will probably be much slower
than your new hard-drive, do *NOT* put both drives
onto the same IDE-port -- this may cause the faster drive
to perform poorly.
Instead, connect it to the secondary IDE-port,
as the "master" device, and re-jumper the CD-ROM
(which is probably connected to the this IDE-port)
as "slave".

> Something tells me win98 won't like it!

WIN98 can read FAT-formatted floppy-disks,
so it should be able to read FAT-formatted hard-drives.

> Can I just stick it in and expect to access the files?

Not unless you use the USB ports.  :-)  :-)
You will need to correctly set the jumpers,
and connect the ribbon-cables correctly.


0
 

Author Comment

by:raisin
ID: 1133329
Wow, thanks.  If I floppy boot to win95 on 420 how will I copy to new drive, it is win98?  What similar conflicts will I have with a DCC? hmm...probably less. I only have one monitor.... I
I guess the easiest for me is installing it and try it out. Thanks for all your help..if you think of something crucial I should know, thanks again. Raisin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133330
You should have no problem copying files from one drive to another, regardless of what OS you have installed on it.  That is, as long as you don't start copying system files from one disk to another.  By the way, what exactly do you want to copy from one drive to the other?  You have to be careful about copying installed programs (word processors, web browsers, etc) because of 2 things:
1.  many programs must be installed using a special setup program, which changes system files and settings on the host drive to accomodate the new software.
2.  most software is version specific.  although the old drive had win95, it may have some old programs that are not compatible with win 98.
because of these factors, I would suggest that you not copy programs from one drive to another, unless a computer guru specifically says that it's ok to do that with a specific program.  The only type of files you should move are data files (documents, spreadsheets, etc.) or very small shareware type programs that are simply copied without being installed.

Good Luck,
Jeremy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WesT earned 100 total points
ID: 1133331
You can just stick it in.. be sure not to put it as the primary master or you computer speed will slow dramatically..

If your primary master is in multiple partitions right now, and you fdisk the 420 to have a primary partition, then your drive letters will change (ie - you have C,D and E as your 4.3 in different partitions, and you put the 420 in with a primary partition, then C, E and F will be your 4.3, and D will be your 420.)  With Win98 you are probably using Fat32 though and only have one partition...

Other than that there should be no problems


-Wes
0