Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static IP Addess's with mgetty

Posted on 1999-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I run Linux 2.0.33 and have been trying to figure how to asign static IP address's with mgetty spftware.

Any detail on how to set this up would be great.

Thanks
Bob Ross
0
Comment
Question by:bross073097
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1632139
I don't believe mgetty will do it by itself,  at least my ISP doesn't do it that way.

  You could possibly rewrite the login program to invoke PPP after a successful login.  You couuld do this via Shell or Perl.
The IP address is not assigned until after PPP is invoked on most systems.

--Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1632140
I don't believe mgetty will do it by itself,  at least my ISP doesn't do it that way.

  You could possibly rewrite the login program to invoke PPP after a successful login.  You couuld do this via Shell or Perl.
The IP address is not assigned until after PPP is invoked on most systems.

--Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1632141
I already tried the shell to start PPP, only problem is that mgetty needs to run AUTOPPP because of WebTv, it doesn't seem to work from the shell, it needs the PAP first.

I hate to have to tell these people they need to run dedicated for me to do this. Any other Ideas that can help.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1632142
Bob,

I'm not sure I understand.. do you want a static IP to be assigned to the remote end of a dialup connection depending which phone number they call in on?  Or do you want a static IP to be assigned to the remote end of a dialup connection depending on the user who logs in?  Or do you want a static IP to be assigned to the remote end of a dialup connection depending on the actual physical machine they're calling from?


0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1632143
I have a user that needs a static IP because of the title company they are. I need to be able to asign them a static IP so that every time they log in their machine will be seen as that IP reguardless of the IP on the modem they dialed in on. I have dynamic IPs on all the modems now.

When I tried to set their shell to start a PPP.sh it still only asigned them the IP of the modem they dialed in on even when I set it to give them one.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 200 total points
ID: 1632144
Mgetty calls pppd with a set of options defined (on RedHat) in both "/etc/ppp/options" and "/etc/ppp/options.ttySx" where x is the ttyS number of the modem device.  Add a line to /etc/ppp/options (if it exists):

ipcp-accept-remote

If /etc/ppp/options does not exist, add the line to each options.ttySx file that exists in /etc/ppp.

Then have the end-user set up a dedicated IP address in dialup networking on the remote machine.

pppd will now accept the user-defined IP address (no matter what it is) during IPCP negotiations.  For machines which do not have a user-defined IP address, it will assign them the address given in options.ttySx

Does this work for you??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1632145
Thank you very much. I new I wasn't missing much.

Thank you
Bob Ross

0