[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error 20504

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I installed a visual basic 4.0 application that is working properly except when I call the reports made with Crystal Report. The error number is 20504. Please help me with the
solution  process. I think that a  Cristal Report file is missing (maybe a dll) . If I install again the application
the same error occurs. If I install Crystal Report program in the target computer I get the same error. Which file is
missing? Where is the problem?,in the deployment process?
in the VB set up where a Cristal Report DLL is missing?
Please give me an extensive answer. Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:pasquali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pasquali
ID: 1489666
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 1489667
There is a way to find out exactly the error you are having.  Inside Crystal reports goto the
help contents and find Error Messages.  Here you will find the following for 20504

20504      Report Not Found.  You have specified a report that does not exist.

A list of the other possible errors will be here too.

I am asuming you specified the incorrect file name and/or Path for the report file.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 1489668
What are you looking for then?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pasquali
ID: 1489669
Rog,tomorrow I will try to resolve the problem again.
I think that your solution is not the correct because I already tried to change the report path ,etcetra.
If tomorrow I resolve the problem using some information you gave me I will credit your answer. If the problem is still there I will let you know. Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 1489670
The only other thing I want to add is make sure you are including the RPT file in the setup list.  You will have to add this file to the list.  The wizard will not find it for you.  Also make sure you are pointing to the correct location of the installed RPT file on the other systems.

I'm not sure if you are using the Crystal Report control and populating the property or populating the property during runtime.  I would suggest populating it during runtime as you can then use the App.path method to tell the control where the RPT file is located.  This way if someone chooses to install your app in a different location the Crystal report control will not care.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_krishna earned 300 total points
ID: 1489671
Check the path where your report is stored. Better to give app.path and report file name will give bette results.
0