Solved

front page

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i designed a web page with frontpage98, i used frames, java applets, web counter and all kind of stuff.
the problem is the next: when a try to browse it with other browser diferent from IE 4.0 it just apperas done but i cant see no images or frames. Please help me

 
0
Comment
Question by:tas032797
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841664
Are all the files and stuff in the appropriate places on the server... (do the images link correctly?)

can you provide us with a URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas032797
ID: 1841665
my url is www.tass.com.mx, try it with IE 4.0 and then with netscape you'll notice the difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841666
Well, here are a couple things:

The <noframes>...</noframes> stuff should be outside the <frameset> tags.  

Secondly, you need to close your <frame> tag with </frame>.

try that and see if it makes a difference.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tas032797
ID: 1841667
Its already done
thanks please add more comments
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 100 total points
ID: 1841668
You need to put in more than one frame in your frameset. I am not sure why you want to mark frames if you only have one frame, but if you want to see the index page on other browsers, change the code to this:

<frameset rows="*,*>
    <frame name="principal" src="c_default.htm">
    <frame name="next" src="whatever.htm">
    <noframes>
etc.

I do not understand why you want to make this page frameable, since you only have one frame. Netscape, as other browsers, may view this as an inconsistancy, and will not load (NS is difficult that way).

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas032797
ID: 1841669
J_Powers:
thanks Check my question at browsers section it is called
regards tas
0