Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viking 33.6 PnP modem.. help?

Posted on 1999-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've been trying to configure Redhat 5.0 to access the net,
so far with little success. I've run isapnp as per the
how-tos and still am not connecting. Part of the problem I
think is that the info I've been using is largely fragmented, being from different sources. If I can have the
exact commands, paths, and everything from getting the modem recognized to getting ppp to work, that'd be great.
0
Comment
Question by:junglejym
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pongle
ID: 1632146
If the modem is a "windows" PNP modem the modem requires special drivers from windows to run.
I have a USR 33.6 PNP modem as well, and the only way I can get it to dial my isp is to set the jumpers manually then use "minicom" to dial.


0
 

Author Comment

by:junglejym
ID: 1632147
No jumpers...
and, are you talking about using windows drivers in Linux?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pongle
ID: 1632148
My apologies for selecting answer, I was a new user of Experts Exchange.
I was just saying what I had done to fix the problem with my modem which was similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eugenia020899
ID: 1632149
If the modem is a winmodem (check the documentation) it can be that it's completely useless in linux. "true" winmodems have no jumpers, and have much less hardware than normal modems, and can be used only under windows (no linux, no os/2, no dos) because specs aren't public. Check if yours is a winmodem, if it's so it's not worth trying to configurate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyoung earned 200 total points
ID: 1632150
This program makes it easy to dialup any
ISP and configure modem.
Just download it from this site its free.
http://www.marko.net/software/index.html 
0