Solved

Multiple Reinstallation of Win 95 problems

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:birchenall
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1761282
Find a friend with a WIN95B system.  Make a boot disk from the known-good system.  Boot the bad system from that and re-install Windows.  If you still have problems, FDISK and reformat the hard drive, and then re-install.  You may have corruption or a nasty virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761283
If you can make a bootup disk that can access the CD ROM definitely do a complete FDISK, Format, reinstall.  Something there seems really screwed up.

Just one thing.. has any hardware been installed lately?  Has the computer been moved around?  Might be a hardware problem.  Check Device Manager for conflicts and check inside the box for loose connections.  Any new hardware?  take it out and remove the drivers, and you could solve the problem.

Good Luck,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jepe
ID: 1761284
You tried reinstalling W95b?
Do you mean you wanted to perform an upgrade from earlier W95 version to W95b? Because if this is the fact then I have to tell you it is not that easy upgrading to W95b (Possible, but you have to know how).

Since you are speaking about an incomplete installation and afterwards you get that many error messages, I suggest the best thing is to start over the whole installation with a clean HD. Meaning reformatting the HD, eventualy repartitioning if you not already have and want FAT32 for example.

But as I understand you have no proper startup disk.
I will explain 2 methods for creating a proper OSR2 startup disk:

Method1:
Begin the installation of OSR2. Proceed until you are asked if you want a startup disk. Answer yes, and follow the instructions. After the startup disk is made, cancel the installation. Now you have a bootable floppy with the new version of FDISK,FORMAT,etc,

Method2:
You can also make an OSR2 startup disk if you have: 1)any W95 version installed on a system, 2) the OSR2 CDROM and 3) a floppy disk.
Prerequisite: Your source/install location for W95 must be the CDROM, NOT a location on the HD (like C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS (look in the registery)).
Put your W95 OSR2 CD in the CDROM drive and a blank floppy in the A:\ drive.
Goto Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs>Startup Disk, and click the Create Disk button. Follow the prompts.
This will create an OSR2 startup disk, with the new FDISK, FORMAT, etc.

Remark: normaly OSR2 comes with a "CDROM Setup Boot Disk". However this disk will not always work as-is. You must replace the "dummy" CDROM drivers with the DOS CDROM drivers for your specific CDROM.

This is something you will have to do too. You must copy the proper DOS CDROM drivers on your OSR2 startup disk.

Now you have the tools to be able to properly install OSR2 (partition, format, intall, ...). If this still doesn't work, than I beleive you have some HW problem.

Good Luck
Jepe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:birchenall
ID: 1761285
For clarification, the computer was installed originally with Win 95 OSR2 and I am trying to get it reinstalled not upgrade it from version A  to B. There has been no new hardware added to the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdouglass earned 200 total points
ID: 1761286
Making a boot disk:
-F8 to get the boot menu when seeing "starting Windows 95".
-Choose 'Safe Mode command prompt only'
-type:
cd\windows\command
format a: /s
copy c:\windows\himem.sys a:\
edit a:\config.sys
(in Edit window)
device=himem.sys
(exit and save)

-reboot normally and copy Win95 directory from OSR2 CD to C:\
-reboot with boot disk. Goto C:\windows and rename win.com to win.old (you won't be able to reinstall if you don't do this).
-Go to C:\WIN95 (folder copied from OSR2 CD), and run Setup.
If you need a CD driver on the boot disk, then I would suggest downloading one if you are unsure whether or not one is present on your system. Try going to your favorite search engine and looking for MTMCDAI.SYS (for ATAPI compilent IDE CDROMS). Add the following to your boot disk:
-mtmcdai.sys
-mscdex.exe (from c:\windows\command)
Add the following line to config.sys (in addition to the one mentioned above)
device=mtmcdai.sys /d:mscd001
Create an autoexec.bat file using the same method decribed above for config.sys. Add this line:
mscdex.exe /d:mscd001 /m:15

Reinstall from CD. Good Luck. You may not be able to recover without at least removing the windows directory and all subdirectories, but it's worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:birchenall
ID: 1761287
I was able to get Windows 95 installed - with some problems - following your advice. But here are the problems that came at the end of reinstalling.During the part where windows was searching for hardware, I received a general page fault caused by MSGSRV32 in KRNL386.exe. From there came a blue screen saying Fatal exception OD. The on restart error in C:\windows\system\shdocvw.dll - missing entry InstallReg_RUNDLL All this was followed by another GPF with SETUPSLT at KRNL386 then continuing comes the statement that command.com can't be verified because toher programs may be accessing the Apps.InF file. I will be posting this part of the prblem as another question. I would like to hear your suggestions.
0