?
Solved

How to copy C: to D: in WIN 98

Posted on 1999-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed a second HD. C:(master)is 2.5g. but only has 425MB on it. D:(slave)is 1.2g. Both are FAT32. I  want to copy entire C: to D: as a backup in case of crash. What is the best way? Drive Copy makes you switch slave/master. Can I avoid this? Also is there a way to just use xcopy like in DOS, and will it copy every file on the C: to D: ?
0
Comment
Question by:alanem
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alanem
ID: 1651620
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanem
ID: 1651621
I also set D: as the WIN98 swap file drive. WIN98 seems to be a little faster this way. Is this a good idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 100 total points
ID: 1651622
If you have access to PQDI DriveImage, it is a great utility for imaging (copying) the exact contents from drive-to-drive.  The destination drive must have empty unpartitioned space equal to or larger than the source drive.  Street price about $30.

If you don't have a utility, do it the hard way:
1.  Make a partition on the D drive that is big enough to hold all the files.  
2.  Close all programs running on the computer.
3.  From the DOS-prompt, type SYS D: to put system files on D
4.  Open up two windows on the computer - one for the C drive and one for the D drive.  Make sure that you have enabled viewing of hidden and system files.
5.  Drop-and-drag copy all the files in the root directory from C to D.  Do NOT over-write COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS or DRIVESPACE.BIN.  DO overwrite MSDOS.SYS.
6.  Make a folder in D called WINDOWS.  
7.  Open up the C:\WINDOWS folder.  Select all the files, and then UNSELECT the file win386.swp so it will not be copied.  Drop-and-drag copy all the contents of C:\WINDOWS (except the swap file) into D:\WINDOWS.
8.  Drop-and-drag copy everything else from C:\ onto D:\
9.  Make sure you have a bootable floppy disk for the version of Windows you are running.
10.  Power off the computer and rejumper to switch which drive is slave and which is master.  Boot from the floppy and FDISK drive 1 to make ther partition active.
11.  Rejumper to C and D as originally.

Since the D drive is faster, use it for the master and have it be the C drive.  That way the swap file will be on the same drive as your software, and it will run faster.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1651623
Drive copy has a switch to copy a master onto a slave. Have a look at the manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanem
ID: 1651624
Think I'll use Drive copy or drive image. Other long hard solution is too much hassle. I would still use DOS for everything but web. WIN 95/98 is a joke. Can you imagine if FORD made a car that turned right most of the time, they would go bankrupt.
If there were a good competitor, MS would go out of business!
0