?
Solved

Computer doesn't recognize modem

Posted on 1999-01-13
15
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My computer will no longer recognize my modem.  It fails to detect when installed.  And when force installed gives error messages that it can not communicate with the modem.
(win98 amd k6 128ram)

Error message 630.  Computer is not recieving a response from the modem.  check that it is plugged in and if necessary turn the modem off then back on.

Modem: Rockwell/Aztech MDP38585P-U Modem
0
Comment
Question by:bartjach
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146496
In "Control Panels", remove any defined modems,
and remove COM2 and COM3 and COM4.
Leave COM1 "as is", if you have a serial-port mouse on COM1.
Then, shutdown, reboot, and let Windows detect it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1146497
Does the BIOS recognize the modem?  It should appear when you boot up under a section entitled "Plug and Play cards" or something like that; it usually appears right after the general system info and before "Starting WIndows 98."  If it is not recognized, check that the card is seated firmly and maybe try it in another slot.

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1146498
I'm unfamiliar with the model. Is it internal or external.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146499
All of a sudden it stopped working? Sounds like it may possibly be a defective modem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyc01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1146500
kmrussell is right.  Your modem is toast.  Error 630 is a hardware failure error.  I've seen a few modems pull out of it (LT Win Modem), but if you've reinstalled both manually and auto and it's still not working, it's history.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146501
Psyc01, congratulations for rudely "butting-in",
and reposting another expert's "comments" as your "answer".

BARTJACH, you can "reject" the answer,
and then invite anybody else to post an answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Psyc01
ID: 1146502
Sorry otta.  Didn't mean to ruffle any feathers, I just know what it's like to waste hours of trying to test out "possibilities".  I figured that posting it as an answer might save him some time.  

bartjach,  feel free to reject.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Psyc01
ID: 1146503
Sorry otta.  Didn't mean to ruffle any feathers, I just know what it's like to waste hours of trying to test out "possibilities".  I figured that posting it as an answer might save him some time.  Like I said earlier, kmrussell is right.  Reject my answer and let him post his suggestion as an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146504
bartjach,

Are the modem parameters for address & IRQ jumper-configurable, or Plug n Play?

Are there any other serial devices? (such as a mouse, trackball, etc.)

Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soulreaver
ID: 1146505
Sir,I have the same prob.(used to)Remove the modem,(don't worry)
then install it 6 times,3 times on com1 and 3 on com2(com1 first,in order).then reboot.u will be asked for the driver.....check manual for that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146506
bartjach,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146507
This sounds like a dead question, there hasn't been one response from him yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146508
Happens all the time.........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soulreaver
ID: 1146509
hi!anyone here?why is no one answering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartjach
ID: 1146510
The modem was not broken, I'm not sure how I got it to work but I did. Thanks everyone!
0