Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD Rom won't autoplay data disks

Posted on 1999-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The CD Rom in a system I recently built is now refusing to autoplay data disks.   It autoplayed them fine until a couple of days ago.   I can access the info from the CD, so it is still recognizing the D drive.    I have unchecked, rebooted, then checked and rebooted the computer changing the auto insert notification setting in the CD properties.  What else could I try?   This computer is being used by novices, so I'm not sure if they changed any files or settings.   Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:psteven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1133335
Go to Start->settings->control panel -> system -> cdrom
choose properties
choose the tab settings
tick AutoInsertNotification (or something like that, i have the dutch version here)

if that doesn't work
start -> run
type regedit
press F3
type cd-rom
when you find an entry, check if it is the same name as stated in the devicelist
if not pres f3 again untill you find it
under the entry are some folders, open them
one should have an "AutoInsertNotification" entry
set it to 01 (right click the entry and choose change value)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1133336
tweakUI has the ability to choose between autoloading music and audio discs.. this might help... search the web for it and it's freewaree..

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1133337
Thanks for trying.   I had already tried the auto start notification, and was trying to avoid directly manipulating the registry for fear of really messing things up.    I tried bushhead's suggestion of using the program TweakUI and it worked like a charm.   If bushhead would post an answer, I will award him the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 400 total points
ID: 1133338
just posting for points.. :) read the previous comments for the right steps.

thanks steve :)

bush
0