Solved

Date & Time malfunction

Posted on 1999-01-13
11
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was wondering if you have any thoughts on why my date and time clock does not work properly, despite having change the battery. It moves forward but much slower than actual time. For example, it's currently Thursday January 14 at 12:46 am, yet my clock says Wednesday Jan. 13 at 6:13 am....and I changed it a few days ago. My system: Windows 95B, 133MHZ, 6.4GB hard drive. Thank you for any help/suggestions.
Mario B.
0
Comment
Question by:mariopcc3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1015105
Looks like your CMOS battery is malfunction. Replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariopcc3
ID: 1015106
Having recently changed the battery (still a day or two behind), is there another possible solution to this problem? Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mithander
ID: 1015107
It might be a problem with some programs you are running.  Many old games, mostly dos, use the system timer to control the speed to their game.  Unfortunatly, they can change how often the timer sounds.  It can be made to go up to 15 times slower.  Normaly the program will reset the timer, but not the clock.  Some of them don't even reset the timer, so your clock will run slower than normal until you reboot.  This is only a possible answer, and there isn't much you can do to fix it if this is the cause.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1015108
Post here your mother boards model and bios.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NUNES
ID: 1015109
Reset the BIOS which will refresh the CMOS clock
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1015110
Hope this doesn't sound too silly, are you using the correct time zone?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NUNES
ID: 1015111
It can happen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1015112
If all the previous don't apply, that is if it still runs slow if you don't use the computer for a few days, if the computer is switched off, if you disabled all the suspective programs etc. than very probably the realtime-clock chip is broken.

These chips are extremely sensitive to static charges (because of their low-current design) and break down very easy.  I replaced quite a few of these chips in my pc-service-engineer  years...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mariopcc3
ID: 1015113
thank you for all your help, i will look into the computer chip as recommended by joopv.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1015114
for a cost effective remedy try edit of autoexec.bat enter a new line with     time      on only
each time you start computer you will be prompted to input
new time    (with old time displayed)
any time stamp will, then, not be far out.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1015115
> i will look into the computer chip as recommended by joopv.

Ok, i hope it solves your problem.
0