Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USR Sportster Winmodem

Posted on 1999-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i bought a USR 56K internal modem and added it in P2B.When i boot comp.it display:
ASUS P2B ACPI BIOS Revision 1005
Award Plug and Play Bios Extension v1.0A
Initialize Plug and Play cards...
Card-01:U.S. Robotics Inc. Sportster Winmodem 33
PNP Init completed
my Cwin98 also detect it is Winmodem 33.6
i installed 56K driver received from dealer(not original disk),modem worked very slow.But when i installed Sportster Winmodem 33.6 driver downloaded by usr ,it can work well.
i can't find it's product code on it but i use usr modem wizard to detect it and said it's code is 00112503,VXD date 11/08/96 and told me it is USR Sportster 33600 Winmodem
(My other device:Creative PCI128,Creative Banshee 16M Ram)
is my modem a 100% 33.6K modem?
is it PnP problem?(because USR always has PnP problem)
i guess it is 33.6K modem but i want to know ACTUAL answer.
i can't install driver in Cwin98,can anyone please point me exactly to the right direct (URL) or where I can get this.  
(i just can find the driver for Version 95B)
Remark:the card label:SPORTSTER MODEL 0478 with FCC standard
0
Comment
Question by:Y2K
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Y2K
ID: 1146515
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146516
This link to USR Modem information may prove helpful.

http://www.usr.com/home/online/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146517
http://www.3com.com/client/pcd/products/prod-winmod1125-spec.html
This is the 3Com link for the 33.6 WINMODEM
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146518
This link includes a picture of the modem for comparison purposes, perhaps will also help.

http://www.sunvale.demon.co.uk/other/winmodem.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146519
WIN98, and newer versions of WIN95 have a "details" tab
within "modem-properties".  Try it.
The 'ATInn' commands sent to the modem should cause the modem to "identify" itself,
especially 'ATI7' (product configuration) and 'ATI9' (PnP status).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2K
ID: 1146520
i can't understand how to change "ATInn"command!
and is my modem a actual 33.6K modem?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1146521
> is my modem a actual 33.6K modem?

Not if it was represented to you as a 56K modem.

You really should go to http://WWW.56K.COM, and read the
'Troubleshooting 56K modems, especially modems that are slower than they should be' guide,

I could repeat all the information here,
but it's easily accessible there,
and should answer all your questions.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146522
When you tried what Otta said, was your actual modem not reported on the details list?
0