Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and Compaq ProLiant 4500

Posted on 1999-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Can RedHat 5.2 be installed on COmpaq Proliant 4500???
0
Comment
Question by:sungkim11
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1632151
What hardware does the computer have? In particular, what video chip does it use, and what peripherals? Unless there is something that is unusual, there should be no problem getting linux installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gashalot earned 200 total points
ID: 1632152
I just browsed over Compaq's site and you should be able to install Linux on that machine.  All of the hardware should work, but I am unsure of the network card and SCSI controller, but I did find a patch to a Kernel that mentions Compaq SCSI support and the network card is supported.  Your best bet would bet to simply download the first few disks required by the distribution you wish to install and see if it finds the disks (it should).  This process will take about 10 minutes from start to finish and if you see devices like /dev/sdA# where A is a letter and # is the partition number you will be all set.  Most distributions will also complain if no harddrives are found at boot.
0