Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about Game Programming

Posted on 1999-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Are there any book which teach about to create a professional game programming such as the games from the Blizzard Company?

What is the best software to create that game?
0
Comment
Question by:lewis_loo
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1015128
Most game people seem to use 3D Studio Max and Visual C++.
So now I know why you were asking about 3Dstudio cards.
Put this question in the programming bit, that'll probably get a better response.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1015129
Hello mindbender, I agree with you... indeed, most people use either 3D Studio MAX, Softimage, or Lightwave to create the 3D object and then program the game using the Visual C++... :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shooter011499 earned 30 total points
ID: 1015130
Two books that helped me immensely are:

"Teach Yourself Visual C++" (MIS Press) ISBN:1-55828-475-3  and
"Tricks of the Game Programming Gurus" (SAMS Publishing) ISBN:0-672-30507-0

They're both excellent texts - the latter having a good section on treating graphics ("sprites") as objects.  Both books were rather pricey a few years back, but you may be able to find them at a 1/2-price bookstore or a used-book seller somewhere.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kikilon
ID: 3793552
I was in the same situation as you are, and the following books helped me a great deal:

Game Design - Secret of the Sages (by Brady Games)

Game Architecture and Design

Black Art of macintosh Game Programming

They are all available on the Net through Amazon.com.

^_-
0