[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Barcode

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi

How do i print barcode in VB5 without using any additional driver if i manage to draw it on the screen.

thanks

chee
0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1456141
You could use some special font for that, or use Crystal Reports
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 150 total points
ID: 1456142
Search the InterNet for 3of9 Barcode font.  All you have to do is print using this font.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 1456143
waty,
If i use Crystal Report to print the barcode, do i need to save the barcode to my table first?  What are the step that you recommend to do ?

By the way, What do you mean by Special Font?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1456144
With crystal report, you could create reports with barcode. But I have never tried it.
0