Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CBitmap & CImageList

Posted on 1999-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm interested in making a simple card game and wonder if CBitmap or CImageList classes would be enough to do the job? If yes, would some one tell me about a book or a tutorial on the net that might help me in learning these two classes? I tried to read the MS documentation but couldn't understand it.

 Thank you in advance.
Yours,
Ray
rjeraq@zdnetmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:rjeraq
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rjeraq
ID: 1327664
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1327665
Look at http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/index.shtml 
for Bitmap (CBitmap derived) classes and sample code.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1327666
You may get a shortcut here. There is a sample in the Platform SDK that implements a CCardDraw class. Although it is an ActiveX control, you may extract what you need.

"This sample ActiveX Control implements a standard playing card, with the ability to show the standard 52 card deck, 2 jokers, and 13 different card backs. This control is a Windowless control, which uses transparency to create the missing card corner effect."

It is under
Visual C++ Documentation\Samples\SDK Samples\COM Samples\Alternative ActiveX Control Development Framework Samples\BaseCtl: ActiveX Control Development Framework\Card: Windowless ActiveX Control

0