Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suwin: general protection fault

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every time I try to upgrade to win98, My computer crashes.
It gives a message: Suwin, general protection fault-To continue click ignore, but it freezes and I have to close it. Can you help me, I paid $90.00 for this back in May 98 and haven't been able to enjoy the upgrade capabilities:-(
0
Comment
Question by:kyaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651700
To kyaz,before upgrading,have you turn off the virus detection function in yr bios CMOS setting.Also Disable any virus protection function while booting in your autoexec.bat. Also  disable the power management in suspend mode as win98 not supporting suspend/hibernate function of bios setting. If still not solved, will lead to further adjustments.  Pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651701
Kyaz, the next time you log on here, would you post the contents of your config.sys and autoexec.bat files here. You can do so by using copy and paste.

Just checking, but are you updating Windows 3.x or Win 95? And, if Win 95, are you updating from withing Windows 95 or from a Dos prompt?
Dennis

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651702
To kyaz,hv you checked the previous asked question of:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10112309 If you solved yr problem too with dew_associates,then pls post him the points.my regards.  Pslh

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1651703
kyaz,
Please see,
"Windows 98 Section"
"Troubleshooting Win98 Updating"
and
"Error Messages and Fixes"
"SUWIN Errors During Setup"

at http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
==============Plus
The new Windows Update feature in Windows 98 makes it easier to keep your
system software up to date-when it works, that is.

One common problem has been that the Windows Update shortcut on the Start
menu stops working. Microsoft's support document Q193691 indicates this is due
to a corrupted shortcut, but we've also seen the problem appear if you just remove
the Internet Explorer icon from the Desktop. The document includes instructions
on how to recreate the shortcut, but you might find it simpler just to delete the
corrupted shortcut and add an entry for http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com to
your Favorites list.

If you make it to Windows Update but get a blank page or can't download
updates, it's possible there's a problem with the Windows Update ActiveX controls
that are on your system. Microsoft support documents Q193701 and Q193385
detail the steps you'll need to follow to remove the old ActiveX controls and install
new ones.

Even when it's working as Microsoft intended, Windows Update doesn't let you
save the patches you download. Here's an unsupported technique that lets you
save those updates. First, clear your IE browser cache using View/Internet
Options/Delete Files. Then browse to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and
download any components you choose. Exit the browser and go to your IE cache,
typically in the \WINDOWS\TEMPORARY INTERNET FILES directory. You
should see a set of files with CAB or EXE extensions that represent the updates
you just applied. Move those files to another directory so you can reapply them
later. A utility such as WinZip 7.0 can be used to extract the files so you can
install them.

New Browser Bugs
More bugs have been discovered in both Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.01 and
Netscape's Navigator. The new IE bug, called "Untrusted Scripted Paste" or
"Cuartango" lets a Web site upload a specific file from your hard disk (the attacker
would have to know the name of the file) if you submit a form. You can get
details on the problem at
http://www.microsoft.com/security/bulletins/ms98-015.htm. Windows 98 users
can also get the fix by visiting the Windows Update site.

The Navigator bug, known as "Cache Cow" or "Brumleve," allows a Web site to
view the contents of files in your browser's cache. This bug has been fixed in
both Navigator 4.07 and 4.5. Get the details at
http://www.netscape.com/products/security/resources/notes.html.

VB6 Installs and Win9x Falls
If you install a Visual Basic 6.0 application and it needs to update system files, it
may render your Windows 9x system unbootable. The problem occurs if you've
put your TEMP directory on a different physical drive from your WINDOWS
directory. During the update, Windows 9x deletes the old system files, but is
unable to rename the new files because they aren't on the same physical drive. The
solution? Boot into safe mode (or from a recovery disk) and manually copy the
files from your TEMP drive to the WINDOWS SYSTEM directory.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0