Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing O98 between 2 computers

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a laptop and a desktop, both running Outlook 98.  I would like to keep Calendar and Contacts synchronized.  Which files do I need to copy to synchronize calendar and contacts, and which folder are they in?  I know about the Import/Export utility, but I don't want to do it that way.  I want to be able to drag the contacts file (for instance) from the laptop to the desktop (I'm running a peer network.)
0
Comment
Question by:df446
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1622572
The only way would be to copy your PST files from the one computer to the other.  This however, will copy EVERYTHING from one computer to the other.  This includes mail, contacts, journal, etc...  It sounds like import, export is your best option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1622573
what you could do is to use my briefcase and then sychronise the important files?

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icenet
ID: 1622574
You can use Net Folders to Synchronize your Contacts, Calendar, and Tasks between two machines through e-mail, and or via e-mail through a post office. To Install net-folders go into add/remove programs and click add/remove on Outlook 98, then click add new components and click net folders. Then when in outlook just click on the folder you want to share go up to the file menu and go down to share. An e-mail will be sent to whoever you specify every time you update your contacts/calendar/tasks and is processed automatically. The only other way is an Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622575
df446,


Are you still trying to resolve this issue?

Darin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 12518430
I use a product called synch pst, use google to find the vendor, its a German company. You can select which bits of Outlook to synch. Works well
0