Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unattended TCP/IP Installation?

Posted on 1999-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there a way to install tcp/ip from command line unattended?
I have to install tcp on 2000 Workstations already running
nt 4.0(sp3).
0
Comment
Question by:robinfox
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1772862
there is a way...using sysdiff.  This is a utility to create difference files.  You take a snapshot of your system, then you install what you want to install, and then you create a difference file.  This difference file can then be applied to another NT machine (it contains a list of files and registry settings that have to be applied).

snapshot : sysdiff /snap
differences : sysdiff /diff
apply : sysdiff /apply

If you have different subnets, you would have to create different snapshots and difference files, since sysdiff simply replicates your changes to another machine.

Explaining the whole process would take too long, but sysdiff is very well documentated.  Sysdiff is on the NT server CD  or in the NT Resource Kit.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tongman earned 400 total points
ID: 1772863
Try to include this two lines into your batch file.

net use f: \\servername\nt source CD drive

setup /f /i%systemroot%\system32\ncpashel.inf /T NTN_InstallMode = Install /T NTN_Origination = install /T NTN_Infname = OEMNXPTC.INF /T NTN_SRCPATH = F:\I386 /T NTN_InfOption = TC

NOTE: You can change the drive letter map to the NT source CD share. Make sure you do a thorough test before using it. Because it doesn't do auto binding, you might need to do that after the installation. Also don't forget to reapply SP3.

For more info, see PSS: Q162771 in Technet

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Manish Naik
ID: 1772864
If you work with sysdiff.  Keep in mind you should be having a DHCP server on each subnet or a Single DHCP server with relay agents providing IP address dynamically.  If you don't have this don't use sysdiff.

This is because sysdiff patches you total machine.  It will even apply the IP address and if you have given provided a static ip address then you could wreak havoc on your network.

All the best.
0