?
Solved

GPF's and fatal exceptions in Win98

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
Does anyone have any clue why my computer gives me "General protection fault in module user.exe 0004:00004e37 ..." very often? Windows tells that Explorer has caused that. The problems started early, when I installed WIN98: 3 times installation suddenly paused when scanning the hardware and I got a note "A fatal exeption 06 has occured at 17BF:00004605" or something like that. I noticed that some programs still work (NHL98, Word), but when screensaver starts or I do Scandisk, Defrag or install Windows programs from CD, problems start to occur.
Any idea could help.
0
Comment
Question by:juike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651707
Hi Juike!

It sounds like you have a few problems happening here, but let's try and sort through them to see what can be fixed. You may have to do a clean Win 98 install, but let's try some fixes first.

On the 06 error during the scan, this usually occurs if an older version of McAfee's VirusScan (anti-virus software) is being loaded from the Autoexec.bat file. When you loaded Windows 98, was it an update over Windows 95 or 3.x? And if so, did you have any type of anti-virus program running?

The problem, "General protection fault in module user.exe 0004:00004e37" generally means that a file being called by user.exe has been damaged. It could be anything from a file in your user profile to an *.inf or *.dll file. We'll have to get more details as soon as we resolve some of the other issues.

What type of computer doyou have and how hold is it. Can you tell me the brand, if known, or the motherboard type, CPU, video card etc? Can you duplicate or make these errors occur, if so, try and do that and write down exactly when it happens, what your doing and the exact error.
Dennis

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 600 total points
ID: 1651708
Go to start, then Run, type SFC, then check all files for damage files and Old files, when the screen prompt you about a file older than 5/11/98, restore it. anything older than the date restore it. then, restore the damage files as well. after this you might need to reboot the system. then, press F8 at the DMI verification, go to DOS, then go to C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND and type at the command prompt SCANREG/FIX. then reboot the system. the problem should be gone since you replace old files overwritten by any application you installed. and the registry also, was fix which will assure you that there is not problems. good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:juike
ID: 1651709
Hi,
One of my friends told me to check the central memory. I took 32 MB off and tried to manage with 32 MB and everything went ok. No errors has occured since. Maybe those two 16 MB pins were broken or there is something wrong with the motherboard where those pins should be placed.
Thanks to all!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651710
Well done Juike. Since you solved the problem here, I think Istal will be a good guy and refund your points, won't you Istal?
0