Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

local DNS-Cache ?

Posted on 1999-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,
is there a local DNS-cache for NT-WS? Or must the WS connect to the DNS-Server erverytime when she want to know the IP-Adress for a Hostname? (I know the function for the etc/hosts. To use this file is not the answer!)
thanks cbob
0
Comment
Question by:cbob
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1568884
There's a NetBIOS name cache to resolve NetBIOS names to IP address (nbtstat -c).
The only other place hostnames and IP addresses are stored on NT WS is the etc\hosts file, or the WINS server on the local network, or a DNS server.
Specifying that you want to use DNS in TCP/IP properties just points you to a database of hostnames and IP addresses - it doesn't take any information off it, but once you've contacted the other machine, then this machines' hostname and IP address will be stored in nbtstat -c.

Hope this helps...

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 1568885
Thanks Tin,
that means there is no DNS_cache at NT Workstations (exception etc\hosts)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 300 total points
ID: 1568886
No there is no DNS cache on NT Workstation.  TESTED:  Do a "ping" from the console of an NT workstation to a host on your local DNS domain.  Quickly make changes to the DNS entry for that host (change the host's IP address).  Immediately start pinging again, new address added by change for that hostname will be used.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1568887
Mcdonc,
  That's a terrible answer.  Point stealer.
Cbob,
  I'm not sure why you accepted that answer.
  Mcdonc's 'test' is not valid in all situations, as he's not taking into account name resolution by initial local broadcast, the hosts file, WINS or the lmhosts file.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1568888
He wasn't talking about name resolution in general.  He was talking about DNS name resolution in specific.  In that context, the answer is right.

That said, you're right.  I'm not proud.  My apologies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gorndog
ID: 2922227
But TTL caching is still in effect, no?

See this PAQ, for how changes to the DNS
were not seen by my NT WS client until the
TTL expired   (in my case, one hour later.)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winntnet&qid=10423716 
0