Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq IJ200 driver problem ??

Posted on 1999-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I tried to install the drivers for the IJ200 on my Gateway 2000 computer running Windows 95 and I get this message " This printer cannot be installed because its driver (wwcij2.drv) could not be loaded. The driver or the inf file may be damaged. Restart windows and try again."
So I did but still. I downloaded the most recent drivers from compaq web site and tried that, but still. I contacted Compaq, and they don't know what could be causing this.
Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:denisnt
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2014035
This question has been dormant since 1-14-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875552
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0