Solved

Bootup Logo

Posted on 1999-01-14
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Some IBM pcs and many other brands ship with a logo which displays at the very beginning of boot. How is this done? how can I use my logo instead?
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1015180
The logo file your refering too is the LOGO.SYS file (the shutdown logos are called LOGOS.SYS and LOGOW.SYS and are located in the C:\Windows directory).  These are just simple bitmaps you can make in MSPAINT (or any other program your good with).  Only thing you have to know is that is has to be 128k when it is done, and in 24bit bitmap format.  The best thing to do is load your LOGO.SYS file with MSPAINT or another editing program and edit it and use that as your template.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1015181
Which logo do you mean, the little logo in the top right hand corner (EPA) or a large, full screen logo?
At any rate, you can change both of these using a program called CBROM, assuming you have an Award bios. You have to copy your bios from memory using the flash program, then modify the BIN file, then reflash.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1015183
Nope, not those pictures. I'm talking about the ones that are shown even before the bios is accesible. (or maybe slightly after) but at any rate, Before the Operating System has anything to do with it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 20 total points
ID: 1015184
This is hard coded into the BIOS itself.  Check out the following links for information on changing this.
http://www.econ.nyu.edu/merlin/bios/
http://www.award.com/prodbrfs/logocust.htm
http://home.earthlink.net/~billselk/bitmaps.html
http://www.qdi.ca/speedeasy/logoeasy.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015185
Hi dog78:  Which link ended up working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1015186
All were helpful. The one with the link to the retail software was least useful. But thanks anyway!

0