Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Processing

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Do anyone can solve a program?
The problem is to use C++ program to perform image processing including character recognition.
0
Comment
Question by:tytjohnny
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tytjohnny
ID: 1182173
Experts please help me to answer this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tytjohnny
ID: 1182174
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182175
What needs to be done in addition to character recognition?

Character recognition is relatively hard to do (100s of hours of programming).  No one is about to do it for you, though you might be able to get HELP on it here.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DOsinga earned 300 total points
ID: 1182176
The most time efficient way of getting started with image processing is probably to buy some library. Have a look at LeadTools. The price might seem steep, but it can do almost anything and is not to hard to integrate into your program. OCR is part of the functionality as are lots of other features. The url is: http://www.leadtools.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beryl666
ID: 13655087
can you really do that?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_21366221.html
may i know what library that you used to do that?
0