Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Form is not registered' error message

Posted on 1999-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am working on an app that I did not write, and occasionally users start getting an error message that reads 'Form is not registered'.  I've looked through the source for the app and the VCL and can't find any reference to this error.  Any ideas?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:comma011499
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356636
Hmm. Perhaps the application uses an ActiveX or COM object. These kind of objects are implemented in a DLL file and need to be registered by calling "regsvr32 file.dll".

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 200 total points
ID: 1356637
Nope, got nothing to do with ocx's.
This exception means that a Tform(x) instance called 'Form'(probably) is trying to create itself at runtime, but the class has no other instance. This in turn means, that it is not registered with the RTTI mechanism, which causes this error:
Delphi does not know how to create this form because it can't find any type information.
The most likely cause is that somehow somewhere a form that was there during development has gone..(and is now only created at runtime..)
No problem really: try to locate any runtime created forms.
Then, in the initialization section, call 'Registerclass'(es)with the classname of the form.
0