Solved

GPF with shortcuts

Posted on 1999-01-14
12
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ever since I installed Windows 98 something really strange happens. Once in a while (about once a day) I have to reboot the system because running a program with the shortcut causes a GPF. If I run the same program directly i.e not from the shortcut, everything is well, but as soon as I try the shortcut the GPF occurs.. If I try the shortcut several times I finally get a GPF for anything I do even if running the original program with the Explorer..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Trickster
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1651727
what program is it? and what kinda shortcut do you have? i mean are there special flags etc?

bush
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651728
Did you verify the path by right-clicking the shortcuts that are problems and verifying the path, then doing a FIND to ensure the file is actually there?

GPF in Windows 98 is strange, are they shortcuts to old programs or drivers that needs to be updated?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651729
This link addresses a few General Protection Fault issues relative to Windows 98.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q82/7/10.asp?FR=0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651730
Was going to recommend that you click on the shortcut and issue the FIND TARGET command, only to find in the Microsoft Windows 98 Knowledge Base, that this is a common problem in Windows 98 and current fix is a restart.

Check this link.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/6/04.asp?FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 1651731
Thanks Astaec!

Even if not a solution of the problem I now know that it's a known bug (isn't there always?)

Answer with a dummy answer and I'll give you the points..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651732
Thank you, Trickster, happy to hear of resolution.  Am reposting my comments as answer.  Also wanted to post another resource I've found invaluable in my own troubleshooting issues you may find equally helpful, as added comment shortly.  

Did you verify the path by right-clicking the shortcuts that are problems and verifying the path, then doing a FIND to ensure the file is actually there?
GPF in Windows 98 is strange, are they shortcuts to old programs or drivers that needs to be updated?
This link addresses a few General Protection Fault issues relative to Windows 98.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q82/7/10.asp?FR=0
Was going to recommend that you click on the shortcut and issue the FIND TARGET command, only to find in the Microsoft Windows 98 Knowledge Base, that this is a common problem in Windows 98 and current fix is a restart.
Check this link.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/6/04.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651733
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 1651734
Thanks Astaec!

Didn't got an 'answer' from you though so that I could give you the points :-)


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 1651735
Thank you, Trickster, happy to hear of resolution.  Am reposting my comments as answer.  Also wanted to post another resource I've found invaluable in my own troubleshooting issues you may find equally helpful, as added comment shortly.  

Did you verify the path by right-clicking the shortcuts that are problems and verifying the path, then doing a FIND to ensure the file is actually there?
GPF in Windows 98 is strange, are they shortcuts to old programs or drivers that needs to be updated?
This link addresses a few General Protection Fault issues relative to Windows 98.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q82/7/10.asp?FR=0 
Was going to recommend that you click on the shortcut and issue the FIND TARGET command, only to find in the Microsoft Windows 98 Knowledge Base, that this is a common problem in Windows 98 and current fix is a restart.
Check this link.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/6/04.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651736
Just an afterthought, have you isolated the problem shortcuts, and verified the path?  Perhaps something has changed the path, or the shortcut has gotten some corruption.  Anytime I have any kind of error message, I record details and research.  Needless to say, I also use the cool tools in Windows 98 to verify system information files, ie. Start -Run - SFC and run system file checker to validate system files and ensure nothing has gotten corrupted, and if reported as corrupted use the SFC tool to extract and replace the problem files.

There are lots of other tools that have helped me troubleshoot craziness in Win98.  There's also a great resource I found for Windows 98 annoyances.  http://www.annoyances.org/win98/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 1651737
Nice! I will try them out...

Thanks again!
Trickster
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651738
A pleasure.
0