[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert a Dbase file to a text file

Posted on 1999-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am wondering if there is a utility in unix to convert a
dbase file (with an extension .dbf) to a text file
0
Comment
Question by:bujji120198
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bujji120198
ID: 2008709
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 2008710
Why ?
Do that on a DOS PC with dBASE !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 2008711
Xcuse me , i only wanted to make a comment, but submited it as answer.
Please reject it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bujji120198
ID: 2008712
No comments
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2008713
 Unfortunately I don't think there may be any Unix utilities.  However, you can do it on a PC without requiring DBase.  Install an MS Office product like Excel, and make sure you include the DBase driver (do a custom install, or re-run setup).  Then, you can open DBase files in Excel and export from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 40 total points
ID: 2008714
perl :)
with the DBD-Xbase module

pick it from your closest CPAN site
0