Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect with DUN to 2 different ISP's?

Posted on 1999-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98: I have a need to be able to connect to two
different ISP's.  I obviously don't want to have to reboot
the computer when I change network settings, after being
connected to one of them and then connecting to the other.
Is there is way around this?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:jarnold
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1651739
Got to My Computerl and Go to Dial Up Networking and go to Make a New Connection and put in the parameters of the other dialup.  Then you can make a shortcut to each ISP on your desktop and click the appropriate one to connect to the one you want.  If you are talking about connecting to two different ISP's at the same time with "TWO" modems that is a different story.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1651740
why do u have to reboot anyways? just make a new like pbmax said..

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 1651741
I don't think it's that simple, unless I'm not understanding something.  I fully understand how you can have a gazillion different systems referenced via different setups that you can do with DialUp Networking, but don't you ALSO have to set some things in the Network Settings box within the Control Panel?  And whatever you set there needs to be the SAME for ALL dialup network sessions?

Again, what I want to do (maybe) is be able to click on dialup network icon #1 and connect to ISP "A", but if I click on dialup network icon #2, I will connect to ISP "B".  Since they are different ISP's, they have different addresses for the DNS servers, and the various other settings under TCP/IP properties.

At a minimum (I think) I'll need to change a couple of settings under Preferences in Netscape Navigator when I switch from logging into one or the other.  Right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1651742
oh okie.. didn't think you were talking about your applications but just connecting with the ISP.

ever since the introduction of DUN1.2 in win95 and definately in win98, you do not have to configure the control panel applet each time you wish to dial in. each dial in configuration holds the approriate information with regards to phone numbers, gateways, IP blah blah.. so you can connect to one.. disconnect and immedialety connect to another one without problems.

now with the case of applications, you could always use netscape 4 which has profiles. therefore when you have one profile you use a certain set of proxies or whatever you need. with other applications you may find that you have to change some settings... that might be the troublesome part that i can think of.. but generally most other applications should run well..

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PBMax earned 200 total points
ID: 1651743
My answer is correct.  Maybe you should get more info before rejecting an answer.  Just right click on one of your setups under dial up netoworking and go to properties.  Then go to server types and then TCP/IP properties.  This is where you setup all the setting for that ISP.  Then after you make a dialup network setting for dialup "B" you do the same for it.  When ever you dial up one of your ISP's those setting will override any other settings you have.  The setting in control panel is the the ethernet.  It is also the default settings if you don't set up each dial up network settings.  This is for windows 98 but will work for win95 too.  The menus just have changed around a bit.  All is accessable in properties though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 1651744
From PBMAX: When ever you dial up one of your ISP's those
    setting will override any other settings you have.

Aha, therein lies the key.  Although I knew there were TCP/IP settings in the Network folder under System as well as each DUN connection box, I didn't realize that the DUN box settings would *override* the ones from the Network setting.  Excellent, thanks!
0