Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing from dos

Posted on 1999-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I AM UNABLE TO PRINT A DOS PROGRAM WHILE IN WINDOWS 98

i CAN PRINT FROM ANY WINDOWS PROGRAM i HAVE ATTEMPTED
0
Comment
Question by:laverne
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1651745
Okay Laverne, do you happen to be on a network? When you installed your printer during the printer wizard installation do you remember saying yes or no to the Do you print from Dos programs Window that comes up? If you can't remember then delete the printer by right clicking on it in the printer panel and choosing delete. Reinstall the printer and watch carefully to the question that I showed you above. If you get it, say yes to the question. What is the name of the Dos program that your printing from? You may need to go into the program and choose a Generic printer driver to be able to print. Try my suggestions and let me know how you make out and if you need any more help.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 40 total points
ID: 1651746
Try the following:

Go to the properties page for the printer you are using. Select the 'Details' tab and click on the 'Capture Printer Port' button. In the 'Device' box, choose the LPT port that the printer is connected to, usually it is LPT1. Below that, in the 'Path' box, note the following:

a) If the printer your using is connected to a network server, insert the UNC (Universal Naming Convention) path for the printer i.e.  \\ServerName\HP Printer

b) If the printer is connected to the computer you are using, then leave the 'Path' box blank.

Click OK, and then click OK on the printer properties window. This could do the trick for you.

All the best!


0