[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LDB file not created

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a multi-user access file on a network which can be opened simultaneously by  more than one user.(the shared option is on)
Sometimes, when a user opens it, the LDB file isn't created and the other users can't open it at the same time.  Why is that?

0
Comment
Question by:jeebeedoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1973583
Hi, jeebeedoo!

I think, that LDB file not created because database opened in exclusive mode. If users can open this database form Access menu, they can set "Exclusive" check box in "Open" dialog window and lock this database for others.

Best regards,
Dedushka


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1973584
If Dedushkas suggestion does not help try looking into these users permissions on the directory where your mdb is located. A common mistake (I have done it myself) is to think that the users does not need create permissions - they do.
If your users can't create files in the directory Access will not be able to create the ldb file and other users will be prevented from entering the database (like if it was opened exclusivly)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebeedoo
ID: 1973585
The users can't open the file in exclusive mode, but the answer provided by Trygve seems to be the only logical answer because the users can't create files in the directory.

Thanks anyway


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 800 total points
ID: 1973586
The I guess I can post it as an answer then ?

A common mistake (I have done it myself) is to think that the users does not need create permissions - they do.
If your users can't create files in the directory Access will not be able to create the ldb file and other users will be prevented from entering the database (like if it was opened exclusivly).

Needed permissions (Novell terminology); filescan (to see the file directory), read (to read from the files), write (to write to the files) and create (to be allowed to set valid locking information including creating ldb files if necessary).

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebeedoo
ID: 1973587
Thank you very much Trygve!  
0