Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packing a table after deleting some records

Posted on 1999-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi! I need a procedure for packing table after i delete some
records int it.
0
Comment
Question by:Dark_Man
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1356652
Use this from DSP (http:/sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi) - use the searh to find a link to it...

bspktbl.zip

(There are also numerous others if this proves unsuitable...)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1356653
For dBase Tables you use: TTable.DBIPackTable
for Paradox you use:          TTable.DBIDoRestructure
See BDE-API Help on both Cases.
Hope it helps.

Greetings, Oli

P.S.: Need some Example-Code ? I could post some here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Man
ID: 1356654
please post some code
0