Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPIsp32 error

Posted on 1999-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Details from attempts to  e-mail (using Outlook Express 5.0) from program called Ixla Photo Scanner suite.
 MAPISP32 caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 015f:bff7b997.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=015f EIP=bff7b997 EFLGS=00000246
EBX=00000000 SS=0167 ESP=0063f8e0 EBP=0063fac8
ECX=c78223a0 DS=0167 ESI=0063fd54 FS=897f
EDX=bffc9490 ES=0167 EDI=0063fd54 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 76 04 e8 26 89 ff ff 5e c2 04 00 56 8b 74 24
Stack dump:
0063fb0c 7ea52593 0063fd54 884a5034 0063fb0c 7ea52484 0063fb0c 884a5034 884a5234 884a5234 7ea47881 0063fb0c 0063fb0c 0063fb20 00000000 00000001
The proggie will send photo albums via e-mail so others can see them. It includes the setup and help files for the player which is necessary to view the album. Any clues for fixing this cock-up?
0
Comment
Question by:dancross
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1651759
Thats third party software that does not like new technology.  Your not going to get around that.  It's causing an error in the MAPI (Messaging Aplication Programming Interface) - what that means is whatever it's trying to do, Windows does not like it, and is not made to handle it.  I would contact the manufacturer and tell them that they need to update their software and provide you with a patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651760
let`s see if anyone else has anything to sat shall we
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651761
that is say
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651762
The only hit for your exact error message from the Microsoft Knowledge Base is accessed through the link below.  It addresses, however, Outlook 98, did you upgrade from that and perhaps the upgrade had problems?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/3/62.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651763
Did you check SFC (system file checker) if any critical files are corrupted and/or were replaced and need updating?  I've experienced these problems when various MFC*.dlls were replaced by applications, among others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651764
To: mwhitworth, in future please do not lock a question you have no business locking
To: astaec, never ran system file check before, so did. Was using Outlook Express 5.0 beta, after going to windows update, reinstalling, and running sfc, was able to e-mail program. Thanx for your help again, lock and I will give points to you
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 1651765
The only hit for your exact error message from the Microsoft Knowledge Base is accessed through the link below.  It addresses, however, Outlook 98, did you upgrade from that and perhaps the upgrade had problems?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/3/62.asp?FR=0

and

Did you check SFC (system file checker) if any critical files are corrupted and/or were replaced and need updating?  I've experienced these problems when various MFC*.dlls were replaced by applications, among others.


Thank you, I'm thrilled you have a resolution as you posted per below, thus this is resubmitted as answer.  Thank you.

To: astaec, never ran system file check before, so did. Was using Outlook Express 5.0 beta, after going to windows update, reinstalling, and running sfc, was able to e-mail program. Thanx for your help again, lock and I will give points to you
0