[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LPT

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to install an epson printer on a 200 pentium, 64 mem, IBM PC. It wouldn't install. It said the info wasn't on the installation CD. And add & remove hardware didn't help. I went into device manager, and removed the printer in the port. It said it was on LPT 1, but it wouldn't recognize it, or allow me to install the soft ware. Then  I restarted it, it said it found new hardware, and ask for the soft ware, and then it did the same thing. I went into the device manager, and the printer is listed under the ports again, but it dosen't say LPT1 any more. Do you have any idea? Surlee
0
Comment
Question by:surlee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MCoroli earned 200 total points
ID: 2014036
Try to get drivers from Internet; maybe you have corrupted soft on floppy.
Try to add printer throu Start->Settings->Printers->Add Printer.

As i know this is a usual way to install printer.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 2014037
How do I go about getting the drivers from the internet? Surlee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014038
Point your browser to

     epson.com

There, select the region where you live (America, South America, Europe, etc.); then, select the kind of printer you have. Keep on going with the rest.

0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 2014039
Thank you. I got it. Surlee
0