Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Find Error

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have some difficulties with using Find Error command in Delphi. My program
is giving a run time error (Access violation at address  xxxx Reading yyyy). To find the
the problem I am using Find Error(under Search Menu) and giving the address xxxx. But anyway, Find Error
gives  a message saying that error address is not found. In my project options
I turned on the options Debug information, local symbols, Symbol info, assetions(C), and built all
the project but the result was the same.(I am using D3)

What must I do. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mlxsm
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1356669
I've never managed to get this to work in D3/D4, with a lot of trying. I put it down to it just not working!

I'll be interested if some comes up with the proper way to make this work...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 800 total points
ID: 1356670
I'm doing in this way:

(1) Set a breakpoint to the first line in the project.
(2) Run the project (until it stops at the breakpoint)
(3) Now start Find Error
(4) Give in the address where the exception occured with a "$" before the address (e.g. $1234ABCD)

That works for me in Delphi4. Of course you'll have to run exactly the same sources that produced the exception with all nessecary compiler/linker options.

If that doesn't help, try this hack: Run regedit.exe. Add a new string value to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Borland\Delphi\3.0\Debugging\EnableCPU" and set it to "1".
Now you should see a big debug window when an exception occurs, in the left you see the addresses. Now scroll (or jump) to the exception address.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1356671
Hello all... Does any of you know how to use the CPU window and find certain errors and stuff?

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356672
Hi Viktor,

to find errors, use the "Find Error" function...   :-)))
What do you mean with stuff here?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlxsm
ID: 1356673
Thanks Madshi
0