Solved

Interest Profile Doesn't Seem to Work . . .

Posted on 1999-01-14
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a discussion database on the server (as opposed to locally), so I can have a "discussion" between three people separated by a couple thousand miles a piece.  I edited the Interest Profile, so I would get a news letter every time one of the participants made a contribution.  It doesn't work.  The contributions are made, they are accessible, they replicate, they show up in the counts, but I never get any automatic email, whenever anybody makes a contribution.

Why doesn't it work?  Am I think of this all wrong?  Did I make a mistake, when I created the Discussion Database?

Please advise . . .

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:otser
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:otser
ID: 1117897
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:otser
ID: 1117898
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rloomis
ID: 1117899
In the agents view, you probably have to enable the send newsletter agent (check off the box next to it)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:otser
ID: 1117900
What agent?

There is no "send newsletter" agent.  This is a generic Lotus Notes template.  When first opened, you get all these instruction about using the "Interest Profile," but nothing about having to create, enable, or even view any kind of "send newsletter" agent.  In fact there are no agents at all!

Now What?
0
 

Author Comment

by:otser
ID: 1117901
Adjusted points to 215
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 210 total points
ID: 1117902
You should have five agents in this database, including "Send Newsletters", which you need to enable.
You need to check that you have the necessary access level in the ACL and access to run agents on the servers.  The best thing to do is to sign the database design as the server (with the server id) and then enable it.  From then on anyone with an interested profile will receive the newsletter summaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otser
ID: 1117903
Thank You.  I appreciate your consideration.  However, I discovered the answer to lie within the conflict between the fact that I am on a 4.5 client and the server is running 4.6.  I thank you just the same, because it was my quandary over the missing agents that caused me to discover the source of the problem.  Thank You
0