?
Solved

Writing a subst function in a program???

Posted on 1999-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Ive been making a login security program and want to know if it possible to write a function that will create a drive out of a directory (like subst).  Is it possible??

If so, please help, send some links or something

Oh, Im programmin in C
0
Comment
Question by:matttyb
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:matttyb
ID: 1255861
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1255862
Use
system ("subst z: c:\\mydir");

0
 

Author Comment

by:matttyb
ID: 1255863
Please, no 'system' calls
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:matttyb
ID: 1255864
I would like help to write a function to make drives myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1255865
Drives or directories?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1255866
For which OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matttyb
ID: 1255867
Drives for directories, you know like mapping a computer on a network.



AND.....



Windows 95

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 100 total points
ID: 1255868
As I understand it the subst command and method shoiuld no longer be used and is supported only for compatibilty with legacy applications.  The correct method to use is to make regisrty entries to do this.  The problem with this is that as with the microsoft utilities this will then require a re-boot that I do not belive that you will want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matttyb
ID: 1255869
jhurst:

What regstry entries
0