Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Help, need TradeMark symbol

Posted on 1999-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
besides typing "ALT+0153" or whatever the combo is. how can i set a single key or make a macro or something to produce the trademark symbol?

thanks,
  pipe
0
Comment
Question by:pipe
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1615690
not sure about a single key.. but u can type (tm) to make the trademark sign..

bush
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1615691
Record a macro that will type the (tm) characters in the cell.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cartti earned 280 total points
ID: 1615692
Type this macro:

Sub Test()
   SendKeys "™"
End Sub

Then assign this macro to a hotkey. To do this, go to Tools-Macro-Macros...  then select "Test" (name referring to the above macro) then options, and choose the key you want to press along side the Ctrl button to activate the macro.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1615693
Man cartii what is your problem.  READ WHAT I TYPED!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615694
What are you talking about!

Recording a macro to do that will mean the ™ character appears in the cell you typed it in. I suggested a far more flexible approach.

You did not mention anything about the Sendkeys function and nothing about hotkeys. So what is YOUR problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615695
MasseyM - get my handle right too! Spelt c a r t t i
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1615696
sorry... wasn't paying attention... my macro is designed to insert the tm whenever the character combo of the macro is pressed :)  I apologize for mispelling your handle.  Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615697
No worries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 1615698
rofl
0