Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation Programs - why? Which?

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Visual Studio Enterprise edition comes with a "Package and Deployment" wizard for creating installation packages.  I have had some problems with installations using this.  

In general, given this no-cost installation option (assuming I can figure out the problems), are there reasons for buying one of the commercial installation products?  Is it possible they would catch whatever it is I'm leaving out of my current attempts?  Any recommendations as to which one?

Appreciate any comments.

-G
0
Comment
Question by:gglover
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VBDesigns
ID: 1456404
I HIGHLY recommend InstallShield Express.  Works wonderfully with VB5 and VB6.  I use it for my commercial product and it's very stable and reliable.  Download the demo version at www.installshield.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1456405
I would recommend Wise, been running it for some years now. No serious problems.

www.glbs.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twolff earned 200 total points
ID: 1456406
I, too, would recomend InstallSheild Express. Unlike Wise it doesn't require you to learn any scripting laguage. While Wise will allow more freedom of how your install flows, the scripting language, in my opinion, makes it useful for easy installation creation. I would suggest downloading a demo of both of them. When last I tried, InstallShield gave you 30 days unlimited. Wise would build the install but would only install on the computer that built the install app.
Good Luck.
Hope this helps. Enjoy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gglover
ID: 1456407
Well, I'll have to tried InstallShield and/or Wise, I guess.  What I was looking for was WHY products like Wise and Installshield are better than using the Deployment Wizard.   On the other hand, if people are all using Wise or Installshield, they may never have even had to try the wizard, in which case they wouldn't have a comparison to make.

Also, InstallShield also limits you to installations on the "install" computer - which defeats the purpose as far as my needs.  My installs were working fine on my computer - I'm having difficulties on other computers and that's what I'm hoping a commercial installation product will solve.

At any rate, I really appreciate the responses.

-Gary

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twolff
ID: 1456408
Thats interesting! I downloaded the demo about 2 months ago and made client installs for 30 days then had to call and pay for it after. This must be a new change.
0