[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I call the "Open file dialog box" api in VB6

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
All (well almost) program under Win95-98 uses the same openfile dialogbox API
how do I call this API with VB6
0
Comment
Question by:Lazypete
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 1456409
If u need info about my question... fell free to ask
lazypete@total.net
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 720 total points
ID: 1456410
Do you really want to use API commands or you accept an easier substitute?

Here what I have to proposed (and you will have the standard dialog box). In fact, it is an OCX that calls those APIs.

Add the Microsoft Common Dialog Control to your project, place an instance on a form, also place a command button on this form and paste this code:
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
    MsgBox CommonDialog1.FileName
End Sub

You cannot have a simplest solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1456411
Pete,

emoreau's answer is far better than using any API calls. Use the common dialog control - and look at the help because there is an awful lot you can do with it to make it work exactly the way you want it to - especially look into how it can deal with long filenames and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 1456412
Exactly what I wanted..
Thanx a lot..
0