Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get HTML page content from Internet Explorer?

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to connect my application to the Internet Explorer, and get the HTML page content from the browser when the page is fetched by the browser. Microsoft borwser control can be used for the purpose. But I don't know how to implement in detail. I use Visual C++ 6.0. Would somebody please help?
0
Comment
Question by:yzmao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1182228
Here is some code from http://www.sockaddr.com:

//
// GetHTTP.cpp
//
// Retrieves a file using the Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
// and prints its contents to stdout.
//

//
// Pass the server name and full path of the file on the
// command line and redirect the output to a file. The program
// prints messages to stderr as it progresses.
//
// Example:
//            GetHTTP www.idgbooks.com /index.html > index.html
//

#include <stdio.h>
#include <fcntl.h>
#include <io.h>
#include <winsock.h>


void GetHTTP(LPCSTR lpServerName, LPCSTR lpFileName);

// Helper macro for displaying errors
#define PRINTERROR(s)      \
            fprintf(stderr,"\n%: %d\n", s, WSAGetLastError())

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

void main(int argc, char **argv)
{
      WORD wVersionRequested = MAKEWORD(1,1);
      WSADATA wsaData;
      int nRet;

      //
      // Check arguments
      //
      if (argc != 3)
      {
            fprintf(stderr,
                  "\nSyntax: GetHTTP ServerName FullPathName\n");
            return;
      }

      //
      // Initialize WinSock.dll
      //
      nRet = WSAStartup(wVersionRequested, &wsaData);
      if (nRet)
      {
            fprintf(stderr,"\nWSAStartup(): %d\n", nRet);
            WSACleanup();
            return;
      }
      
      //
      // Check WinSock version
      //
      if (wsaData.wVersion != wVersionRequested)
      {
            fprintf(stderr,"\nWinSock version not supported\n");
            WSACleanup();
            return;
      }

      //
      // Set "stdout" to binary mode
      // so that redirection will work
      // for .gif and .jpg files
      //
      _setmode(_fileno(stdout), _O_BINARY);

      //
      // Call GetHTTP() to do all the work
      //
      GetHTTP(argv[1], argv[2]);

      //
      // Release WinSock
      //
      WSACleanup();
}

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

void GetHTTP(LPCSTR lpServerName, LPCSTR lpFileName)
{
      //
      // Use inet_addr() to determine if we're dealing with a name
      // or an address
      //
      IN_ADDR            iaHost;
      LPHOSTENT      lpHostEntry;

      iaHost.s_addr = inet_addr(lpServerName);
      if (iaHost.s_addr == INADDR_NONE)
      {
            // Wasn't an IP address string, assume it is a name
            lpHostEntry = gethostbyname(lpServerName);
      }
      else
      {
            // It was a valid IP address string
            lpHostEntry = gethostbyaddr((const char *)&iaHost,
                                    sizeof(struct in_addr), AF_INET);
      }
      if (lpHostEntry == NULL)
      {
            PRINTERROR("gethostbyname()");
            return;
      }


      //      
      // Create a TCP/IP stream socket
      //
      SOCKET      Socket;      

      Socket = socket(AF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, IPPROTO_TCP);
      if (Socket == INVALID_SOCKET)
      {
            PRINTERROR("socket()");
            return;
      }


      //
      // Find the port number for the HTTP service on TCP
      //
      LPSERVENT lpServEnt;
      SOCKADDR_IN saServer;

      lpServEnt = getservbyname("http", "tcp");
      if (lpServEnt == NULL)
            saServer.sin_port = htons(80);
      else
            saServer.sin_port = lpServEnt->s_port;


      //
      // Fill in the rest of the server address structure
      //
      saServer.sin_family = AF_INET;
      saServer.sin_addr = *((LPIN_ADDR)*lpHostEntry->h_addr_list);


      //
      // Connect the socket
      //
      int nRet;

      nRet = connect(Socket, (LPSOCKADDR)&saServer, sizeof(SOCKADDR_IN));
      if (nRet == SOCKET_ERROR)
      {
            PRINTERROR("connect()");
            closesocket(Socket);
            return;
      }

      
      //
      // Format the HTTP request
      //
      char szBuffer[1024];

      sprintf(szBuffer, "GET %s\n", lpFileName);
      nRet = send(Socket, szBuffer, strlen(szBuffer), 0);
      if (nRet == SOCKET_ERROR)
      {
            PRINTERROR("send()");
            closesocket(Socket);      
            return;
      }

      //
      // Receive the file contents and print to stdout
      //
      while(1)
      {
            // Wait to receive, nRet = NumberOfBytesReceived
            nRet = recv(Socket, szBuffer, sizeof(szBuffer), 0);
            if (nRet == SOCKET_ERROR)
            {
                  PRINTERROR("recv()");
                  break;
            }

            fprintf(stderr,"\nrecv() returned %d bytes", nRet);

            // Did the server close the connection?
            if (nRet == 0)
                  break;
            // Write to stdout
        fwrite(szBuffer, nRet, 1, stdout);
      }
      closesocket(Socket);      
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:yzmao
ID: 1182229
Hi Thui,

I really appreciate your kind help.  But the solution seems for some other purpose.

My question is: How can my application program communicate with a commercial web browser (Internet Explorer is prefered, since it would be easier if I use the Microsoft web browser control). The final picture should be: the Internet Explorer is running, the user can surf the Net as usual; at the same time, there is another application program running, which can get any HTML page that the Internet Explorer has fetched (event driven maight be the best).

As I understand, Microsoft Web Browser (SHDOCVW.DLL) and/or Microsoft Internet Transfer Control (MSINET.OCX) need to be used. There may be some other ways. In any case I don't know how to do exactly.

So I guess that I need other solution(s). Thanks for everything!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lucidity earned 600 total points
ID: 1182230
You need to get a handle for the browser control, once you do i think the source here will help....

http://www.codeguru.com/internet/index.shtml

jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:yzmao
ID: 1182231
Thank you very much Lucidity. It is very good that the Experts-Exchange really works.  

But I still have problem in building the event sink (or handle). Woulld you please give me some instructions?

By the way, Some of the sources are in the Visual C++ library already.
0