Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help about clipper

Posted on 1999-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there someone who can tell me where I could finsd some help about Clipper DataBase

I know it kind of sucks.. but I need it for my job
0
Comment
Question by:Lazypete
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssteeves earned 30 total points
ID: 1015187
I recently had to learn all about this language for my job too. I found everthing I needed to know at this site:

http://www.iag.net/~philb/

Hope you find what your're looking for.
If you have specific questions, ask me.  I've learnt a lot about Clipper in the past month.  I may know what you need to know.

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1015188
>>I know it kind of sucks..

If there were a decent windows version, you could keep all vb's, delphi's and other junk as far as i am concerned.
REAL relational database handling in clipper! :)
But i agree, it is a bit old.
One thing though, try to get your hands on blinker and use it instead of clipper's rtlink (.obj linkers) which will let you use expanded mem and makes sure your apps run under windows (whatever version)
I have run in to too many lame clipper apps which don't!

If you do a search on clipper i'd bet you will be thrown dead with links! :)

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronaldvr
ID: 1015189
I have loads of old clipper stuff (used to program in it quite a lot). Give me an address and i'll burn a cd for you.
Also don't forget to check out the Norting guides that ship with the product you can find a lot of info in there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 1015190
Thanx a lot ssteves it will surely help me and my workmate....
I didn't take time to look at it, but I will...
Thanx again
0