Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep window topmost in MDI application

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am creating an application that will display one or more MDI Child forms. I want to be able to display a Search form that will:
1. Be a child of the MDI parent form
2. Stay on top of the child forms
3. Not stay on  top of other applications that may be      running.  

I have tried the SetParent API call to achieve item 1, but when the Search form is unloaded, it also hides the toolbar on the MDI Main form.

I have also used SetWindowPos to achieve item 2, but the Search form remains on top of other applications.

I have also tried using Zorder in the activate and deactivate events on all forms, but the blinking that occurs is unacceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:kponder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 1456431
Try setting the search form to VBModal.  That should keep it on top of the other forms in your app and still allow other apps to run on top of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kponder
ID: 1456432
I have tried this but it is not a child of the MDI form. The Search form can't be allowed to go outside of the MDI form's borders.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kponder
ID: 1456433
Another point:  When the search form is displayed the user will also need to be able to access the MDI child forms.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnn earned 400 total points
ID: 1456434
I'm not really sure what seems to be wrong with what your doing.  As long as you reset the parent in the search form's unload event to 0, it shouldn't unload your toolbar.  Also, this window will always stay on top of the child windows without doing anything else.  My tests were in VB5.  I guess your try too hard?

Dim frmChild() As Child
Private Sub MDIForm_Load()
    Dim a%
    ReDim frmChild(1 To 5)
    For a = 1 To 5
        Set frmChild(a) = New Child
        Load frmChild(a)
        frmChild(a).Visible = True
    Next
    Load frmSearch
    SetParent frmSearch.hWnd, Me.hWnd
    frmSearch.Visible = True'set to false at design time to elminated any "flashing"
End Sub
'search form
Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    SetParent Me.hWnd, 0
End Sub

Hope that works for you
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1456435
The reason my code works above is that we are setting the "find" windows parent to the actual MDI form, not the MDI form's client which is a totally different window.
0