Solved

icopyhook program help, ideas on how to do it.

Posted on 1999-01-14
12
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am a new programmer to vc++ 5.0 . I am writing a freeware package for security admin on workstations. I don't know muck about it, so I need some help on even the setup of the program (basic steps from start, the wizzard type and so on.) I need to know how to implement icopyhook and use as a program with switches for each option. I am not expecting a completed program to be designed by someone, but I would appreciate any help possible. I am in high school, so I make take a while to get back to you. and to jkr, I deeply appologize. I will try to be more clear and responsive to anyone who is willing to help.
0
Comment
Question by:naallen
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ahTri earned 100 total points
ID: 1182234
I'm not an expert of MFC so dont expect from me too much, if u not happy (well u loose 100 points for a useless advise - but it's free anyway, just post the question again) Have a look at my project page at
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Towers/3350

there's a demo there

About the program u are going to do, I need some more specific questions, tell me what u want the program would look like and what i gonna do ! like dialog, buttons, evens ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1182235
I'd recommend you give another try to the code i posted to your last Q (as it is a 'working' interface). To ged rid of the 85 errors, simply use the following headres & definitions:

#ifndef STRICT
#define STRICT
#endif

#define INC_OLE2        // WIN32, get ole2 from windows.h
#define _UNICODE            // NT explorer expects this...

#include <windows.h>
#include <windowsx.h>
#include <shlobj.h>
#include <wchar.h>
#include <tchar.h>

#include "resource.h"

#pragma data_seg(".text")
#define INITGUID
#include <initguid.h>
#include <shlguid.h>
#pragma data_seg()

// I strongly recommend to create a new CLSID!!!
DEFINE_GUID(CLSID_MyCopyHook, 0xdca76be8, 0xdceb, 0x11d2, 0xb5, 0xf2, 0x0, 0x0, 0xb4, 0x3a, 0x8f, 0xcf);

(If i should repost the code, feel free to ask... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:naallen
ID: 1182236
Jkr, what app wizzard do I use. It's a command line app that can be loaded from vb4.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:naallen
ID: 1182237
ahTri, I need a command line app that will allow me to use switches to control directory creation, copying files, deleting files and other common file tasks. Something like /c:on or /c: off to allow or deny file copying. And of course the other items. Will Icopyhook control directory creation and scandisk file changes?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1182238
You should use 'Win32 Dynmic Link Library' - a copy hook is a shell extension DLL which is loaded by the explorer. AND: As it is loaded by the explorer, it is a major performance penalty to use MFC, as all MFC DLLs would have to be loaded also! (BTW: And there's definitely no need to use MFC either ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:naallen
ID: 1182239
jkr, how do I call the dll in vb using a seperate program. I need a seperate program that can be executed if possible. or how would I call it in vc++ 5 as a program constructed completely in there?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1182240
I'm not sure whether i undertstand your last Q right - do you want to execute a program from the DLL or access it from an other program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naallen
ID: 1182241
I need to have access to it in vb as a seperate executable. So, how would I use the dll in a seperate program?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1182242
If you want it to be a copy hook, it can't be used in a program different than explorer. You could however store/retrieve information using the registry, set up an interprocess  communication between your program and the VB program (e.g. using named pipes or mailslots)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1182243
Did you give up again? ;-)
If you choose to ignore this Q, ahTri will receive the points in about 4 weeks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 1182244
sorry naallen I give up with your questions and discussion with jkr, my project have to be finish by next week, just reject me so jkr can summit answer or what ever
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dearphael
ID: 1182245
keep me updated
0