Solved

USR Sportser Problem

Posted on 1999-01-14
8
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a US Robotics Sportster 33.6 Faxmodem.  When I try to use Win95 DUN, or a terminal program to the port, I can't get a response from it.  The "TR" light will come on, but that is all.  I have messed with the jumpers a little bit, but I still have the same problem.
Anyone know what's wrong with it?
0
Comment
Question by:mgallop
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146537
Internal modem or external modem?
Winmodem or "full" modem?

In "Control Panels", does the section for 'modems' look OK?

Remove the modem from Control Panels,
and remove COM2 and COM3 and COM4 ports.
Shutdown, and power-off.
Remove the modem, and reset its jumpers to COM4/IRQ3.
Re-insert the modem, and restart.
WIN95 should "detect" the modem.

Report back.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146538
Check your CONNECTIONS CD, which probably accompanied your USR Sportster Modem, there's a free 1-800 number to get a free Connections Version 5 replacement connections CD, it'll work wonders in fixing some of your problems, fixed mine.

Also, any problems in device manager?  Checked Modem diagnostics?


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146539
It would help to know your BIOS type and settings.  I was also having some problems, thinking I could use the Plug and Play Options from my BIOS to detect and properly assign resources to my USR 33.6 Sportster, only to find that the modem had jumpers on it, forcing the standard IRQ 3, Com2 settings, etc.

It could be a lot of causes, the more info you give us, the better the potential solutions that follow.  Thanks and good luck, been there and done that.  Modems can really get you going, so to speak!
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146540
Forgot, you can update DUN....if not already done.  If not, advise, will post.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146541
if this is an internal Modem, make sure the jumpers for the COM settings are OFF, that means that they are just lock in 1 pin to the TOP, that will make that the Modem Work as PNP(set the IRQ to 3, right side of the COM setting jumpers), then go to safe mode, delete the modem that it show in control panel,MODEM, then, reboot, when the system, start, insert the USR CD then, when it ask for the PNP Driver, load it from the CD or the latest one from www.3com.com and install it (33.6 SPORTER FAX MODEM INT or if it has voice choose that one depending what the Installer ask you). this will solve your problem mostly if it is having wrong drivers and settings.
I just got a 33.6 USR sporter from an old PC, ask me what you want I am sure I can help you to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146542
MGALLOP, are you there?  Any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1146543
Any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875545
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0