Solved

how to open a data in a html format

Posted on 1999-01-14
11
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i have some data in ms access i want to show that data in a
html format
0
Comment
Question by:mmnair
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1182246
The simplest way is to use MS Access's Save As HTML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmnair
ID: 1182247
actually i  am accessing the data using odbc ,so the data in mdb
format must be changed into html format when i click a button in a dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmnair
ID: 1182248
Adjusted points to 200
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1182249
So you want to write a program (wrote a program??) which generates HTML-files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmnair
ID: 1182250
i have something in a mdb format i want to write a programme so
that i can open it in a html format
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1182251
You should post this question to CGI area!
I think that is what you are searching for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmnair
ID: 1182252
i am programming in vc++ /odbc.i  am accessing the data using odbc ,so the data in mdb format must be changed into html format  and open a new html file .when i click a button in a dialog box.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yuryz earned 200 total points
ID: 1182253
1. Create app which have access to data via odbc (I see you done it already)
2. On some button click (or whatever), you can EASILY generate HTML keeping in mind such easy things like basic HTML directives.

CStdioFile file( name, flags, etc );
WriteHtmlHeader( file );
while( !odbc_base.is_empty() )
{
   CSomeCoolRecord rec; odbc_get_record( rec );
   WriteRecordLineIntoHTML( file, rec );
}

The other way is to register Moniker object in Windows which serves HTML requests, so, when your base is calling via HTML (from IE), you can pass back formatted (the same way as above) data back to caller. Check "monikers" section in SDK etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuryz
ID: 1182254
Oops, more to my comment above: in first case you should launch IE (or whatever browser you use) given your tempfilename as parameter, or issue DDE call with "open" method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuryz
ID: 1182255
hmm, or you can use IE as activex object and insert it into your app dialog and pass filename as parameter of calling activex via automation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmnair
ID: 1182256
thanks
0