Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenGL

Posted on 1999-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Please give me as much information about OpenGL and related material as possible, (General to Advanced Programing and history,not so much what games use it!)
0
Comment
Question by:bab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1015191
Hi Bab,

asking for as much as possible is a difficult thing, since one had to write pages of text to enumerate all available sources :-)

Anyway, here some pointers by me:

1) OpenGL is a procedural API available for almost all OS' in use today (inluding Linux, Mac etc.), which provides an easy and powerful means to create 2D and 3D graphics.

2) Main source for all OpenGL related stuff is www.opengl.org. Other important links are:

http://www.sgi.com/software/opengl/
http://www.cs.utah.edu/~narobins/glut.html
http://www.sgi.com/software/optimizer/
http://toolbox.sgi.com/TasteOfDT/

3) Although OpenGL is written in C there are many bindings for other languages out there (ADA, Delphi, Java etc.), see http://www.opengl.org/Documentation/Implementations.html.

4) If you are developing with Delphi I can give you even more help and source code...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 100 total points
ID: 1015192
hi if you want heaps of info about opengl, go to www.opengl.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:bab
ID: 1015193
thanks you anyway, but I already knew of this site
0
 

Author Comment

by:bab
ID: 1015194
Liachke your comment is excellent please submit as answer!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1015195
bab, you already accepted the answer so I can't submit one to this question. But this doesn't matter, ikxsoft has (as I had) to learn that usually answers on ExEx are given on request by the asker after a discussion has been around.

Ciao, Mike
0