[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telnet directory size in bytes

Posted on 1999-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
On a Unix system after telnet'ing into the server what is the command to findout the total bytes in the current directory plus all it's sub-directories and files contained there in?
0
Comment
Question by:timothy1
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008722
du
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 2008723
du -sk .
-s to only have the total
-k to have it in kilobytes
 is the current directory
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhugga earned 200 total points
ID: 2008724
to list total amount

du -sk .

To have it print each file, blah blah...

du -sk ./*


0