Solved

A frustrating CD writer

Posted on 1999-01-15
13
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi there.
I have a problem with my Hewlitt Packard 7200 external CD read\writable.
I use Adaptec Direct CD to do my read/writing but when I activate the programme with a re-writable in the tray that I know has data on it, it tells me that "CD-RW disc in unknown file system format. This disc can be formatted to Direct CD for read and write access."
I am desperate to get the data off the rewritable because it has some very important files on it.
I would really appreciate some help on this.
By the way the machine was performing perfectly earlier today.
0
Comment
Question by:davepcam1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133378
If you use a CDRW to create data on a CD (in rewritable format) it cannot be read by most CD ROMS, as the surface has a lower reflectivity.  My suggestion is to recreate the CD, but create it on a CDR in read-only format (not rewritable).  Then you should be able to access it.

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133379
Have you tried to read the files on the CD with Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1133380
I can't access the cd rewritable under windows. The machine will not read the contents of the disk.
To Jcarlo...if I cant read the contents of the disk how can I make a copy of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1133381
I think somepart of the disk has been damaged. I'm going to try it on another machine today and see if I have more success.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133382
Can you read any disc in that drive?

If so, I think either you have a faulty disc, or obviously, one written with an incompatible format.

What program was used to burn the data on the disc?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133383
oh sorry. I was confused and thought you were trying to read a CD RW on a CD ROM drive.  Yeah, your disk might be screwed up in that case.

-JPC
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1133384
I can read discs in the drive and after having reformatted another re-writable I could read and write to it.
I use Adaptec Direct CD to do the burning.
The disc was fine when I was burning on it earlier today.
Why would it suddenly stop allowing me to accessing it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133385
Dave,
Hard to say, but nothing is perfect.
You say the drive reads other CD-R/Ws, so I don't think it would be a driver or software issue so long as the drive is working.
If the problem disc was created on this machine, with this same drive, then I'm afraid your data is history........
unless some disk utility can retrieve it for you. (doubtful)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1133386
There is a firmware update for that drive. I have the same drive internal and had problems until I did the firmware update. Check out HP web site.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ewolfman earned 50 total points
ID: 1133387
I recommend two things:
1. Try reading the disc at a Multi-Read CD-ROM drive, or soem other CD-RW drives.

2. Turn to technical support of HP in their www.hp.com site. They helped my with my problems about a week ago.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133388
ewolfman,
Please post suggestions as a comment rather than as the "answer" for a problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1133389
I'm not sure whats happening with question guys because this was a prob I had ages ago that I have since forgottten about. I thought it was closed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133390
Has the problem been solved?  If so, please ask the expert who assisted you to post an answer to receive credit for his/her work (after rejecting ewolfman's answer if that didn't help).  If you solved it yourself, submit a 0 pt question to Customer Service to have the question withdrawn and your points refunded.  If the problem still exists, maybe we can help you, if you'll update your status and the results of our suggestions.

Regards,
Jeremy
0