Solved

VB6 Packaging- Error in Setup.lst

Posted on 1999-01-15
20
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
OK, This one has got me..my very first setup package in VB6 and it don't work none.

I have this program that was developed in VB5 and due to an evil MS bug that occurs when VB6 is installed on the same machine we can no longer use the VB5 setup Wiz, so must port it to VB6.

Thus, I build my package and all is well, I run my setup exe and it gets up to the File1 in the file list and says:

Invalid file line:
MFC42.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),9.13.96 10:47:22 AM,1013520,4.2.0.6256

and exits setup

I have not edited the .lst file at all and the setup1.exe version runs fine and seems to be the correct version(6.00.8171)

I have tryed editing the file lines with a couple of combinations, and recompiling my setup in the package wiz so that I have different files in File1, but nothing will work.

So here is a snapshot of my Setup1 files;

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@MFC42.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),9.13.96 10:47:22 AM,1013520,4.2.0.6256
File2=@SESadmin2.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1.7.99 10:51:30 AM,286720,0.0.0.0
File3=@SESadmindef.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1.7.99 10:50:44 AM,1296384,0.0.0.0
................
so far I have tryed:
File1=@SESadmin2.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1.7.99 10:51:30 AM,286720,0.0.0.0
AND
File1=@SESadmin2.mdb,SESadmin2.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1.7.99 10:51:30 AM,286720,0.0.0.0
No Joy!

My Questions:
1. what is wrong with this syntax
2. why does the package wizard screw this up
3. is there a patch for this problem.

Please don't lock the question unless you know how to solve this one. Otherwise Comments only, and I will award the most helpfull person once it is solved.

BTW please don't tell me to search in the MSKB I did that first and came up empty.  
0
Comment
Question by:wford
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456495
have just tryed a small test program with the same resultas above, as well as copying another setup1.exe version from another PC, still no luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 1456496
Hi!
That prog don't recon time staps if they are not writen in amerikan format. (Windows time format settings must be Amerikan)

Try this!

Matti
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456497
nope..still same problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456498
As Matti said, you must change your system setting. VB6 PDW won't work with date setting dd.mm.yyyy (or mm.dd.yyyy).

It it still doesn't work, please edit your question and show your sections with new date settings, mm/dd/yy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456499
I edited the .lst file with the different date form..however the american date format is used in the lst file by default.

I changed system date and the lst file date to match, both in US and International format..but no change in the result during setup.

At the moment I am using a simple (command button on a form) project to test the packaging program..and that is returning the same error as the more complicated setup.  

BTW This would be a bad solution(from MS)if true..I cannot tell customers to change date settings each time they install.

But thanks for your help, any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456500
>tell customers to change date settings
No, change date settings on *your* PC. Problem is when running PDWizard, not Setup.

>I edited the .lst
Don't do that! PDWizard will do this for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456501
>No, change date settings on *your* PC. Problem is when running PDWizard, not Setup.

OK, done this and still same prob.

>Don't do that! PDWizard will do this for you.
I understand how the setup package works..I did quiet a bit of tinkering with VB5 setup.lst's and the setup1.exe. However, I tryed most of these test using the Packager, with the same results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456502
This is from setup.lst
[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,102912,6.0.81.69

And, again, please edit your question and show your sections with new date settings, mm/dd/yy

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1456503
PDW for VB^ doesn't work!
Have you installed SP1 for VB6?
It still won't work correctly in some areas but you will be able to compile a standard setup package!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1456504
Do any of you have any idea why my VB5sp3 setupwiz asks me to locate this kernel.dll which I dont't have and after a couple of failed attempts it let's me continue my setup but then the setup don't work on others machines.  It gives them a 429 error "can't create activex component" as soon as the VB setup starts(aka setup1)  What is this kernel.dll and why is it asking for it?

btw, I did run VB6 of the cd and as well as installed VB6's setupwiz
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456505
ameba,

my apologies for the delay..got sick..and still am, so I don't have the file here at home..however the bootstrap section works fine..Thats what is weird..the setup files have the same format as the bootstraps(with date settings in all combinations).

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456506
OK, I found the answer..and you were correct ameba, My mistake was that I used the "." as a seperator not "/" in the date..looking to edit setup1 in order to correct this (IMHO MS  bug)..

So, Since you did have the answer..but missed the final solution by a bee's dick, I'll offer the points with a "B" grade if you wish to answer
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456507
"B" sounds like Bad. Try again - make me an offer I cannot refuse!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456508
how about an Autograde "C" :)

Its up to you...The other Experts get upset if you hand out A s to easy
NB. A is for excelent, B is for good, C is for acceptable...R is for reject. you can have any one of these, but not an "A" ;)

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456509
:(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456510
The B is still on offer though ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456511
ok ameba..I'll give you and A...If at some time in the future we get a good search engine..this trick should be PAQed
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 100 total points
ID: 1456512
:) This 'marketing' trick? Am I good in selling myself?

Actually, the answer you got from Matti. But I think I diserve A for persistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 1456513
Matti didn't follow up...so your right persistance pays off
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1456514
Thank you. Let your first setup package be a successful one!
0