Solved

multiple recipients using exchange contacts folder

Posted on 1999-01-15
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Any know how to set up a regular list of multiple recipients using contacts folder in the exchange mailbox only? or does the user have to use personal folder contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:lozzamoore
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622584
If you want to use public contacts,you must define them in the Public Folders.
You have to go to Exchange Server and define them in the public folder section and then give access the users that you want.
The personal contacts should be "Personal only".
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 1622585
Pampa, I realise i can define public lists for the whole site, so are you saying there is no way for a user to do this on an individual basis using their mailbox contacts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622586
The other way is:
Go to Options, tools, Delegate and select a user from the list click accept and then give permissions to the contacts list.

Then the delegate should do:
File, Open Special Folder select the name of the person from wich his/her is the delegate and like this he/she will see the contacts list.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 1622587
Pampa,
Ithink you misunderstand. The process you outlined in your last answer will enable a user to share his or her contacts list. What I am asking is if you can select 2 or more of your contacts within your mailbox (they could be external contacts to the global recipients list) and create a group from this that you can send messages to on a regular basis just be selecting the group and therefore the list of users contained therein?
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
covington earned 50 total points
ID: 1622588
The only way to do this is to create a mailing list in your Personal Address book. You can include addresses from your contacts list.

Tools...Address Book
File...New Entry
New Entry Type = "Personal Distribution List"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622589
lozzamoore,

Are you still trying to resolve this issue? If so, I have a workaround for you that will simulate a distribution list with the contacts folder.

Darin
0