Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Epson 5000 1440x720 dpi help needed

Posted on 1999-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm writing a driver for this printer, and have all the modes working except this one.
I am led to believe that Variable Dot Size is called for,
unfortunately the programming manuals I have do not give
enough information about the Dot Size command parameters for this specific printer, or any explanation of the technique involved. The matter is quite urgent so any help or pointers would be very greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stevensmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 520 total points
ID: 2014041
This question has been dormant since 1-15-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875541
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0